BY SPNW Staff 12:03AM 01/23/2012

P-I Man Of The Year Nominees (1950-59)

In the early years of the Man of the Year sports awards program, nominees were culled largely from University of Washington athletic teams and from the amateur ranks.

Arnold Riegger won the 1954 Man of the Year award after taking first place in the Great American Trapshoot. / Photo courtesy of the Seattle Sports Commission

Seattle Post-Intelligencer columnist/editor Royal Brougham created the Man of the Year sports awards in early 1936. The Man of the Year became the Sports Star of the Year in 1977, and currently honors the Professional Athlete of the Year, Male Athlete of the Year, Female Athlete of the Year, and Sports Story of the Year.

In the beginning, men and women were lumped together on one ballot. These were the nominees from the decade of the 1950s (winner in bold face). The number behind a nominee’s name indicates the times he or she had appeared on the ballot.

Year Nominees Sport Skinny
1950 Charles Adams Golf Led effort to acquire U.S. Public Links
Gene Boyd Amateurs Ran Collins Fieldhouse youth center
Norman Buvick Rowing Rowed in 1948 Olympics in London
Vic Denny Tennis President U.S. Lawn Tennis Assn.
Don Heinrich Football All-America quarterback at UW
The Kennedys Ice Skating Peter, Karol top pair in U.S.
Pat Lesser Golf Won U.S. Women’s Amateur
Kid Matthews Boxing Nationally ranked lightheavy contender
Mike Monroe Football University of Washington letterman
Dick Rall Boxing Up-and-coming boxing sensation
Stan Sayres Hydros Set world reord on Lake Washington
Jim Wilson Baseball Won 24 games (2.95 ERA) for Rainiers
1951 H. Bendele (3) Football Successful Ballard High coach
Jerry Bryant Seafair Pioneer in developing annual event
Alice Bull Shooting Captain UW rifle team
Frances Dorsey Ice Skating Competed in world championships
Tippy Dye Basketball Led Huskies to 24-6 record
Dick Francisco Boxing Washington Athletic Club coach
Jim Rivera Baseball Named PCL’s Most Valuable Player
Tim Sedgwick Swimming Locally renowned swimming coach
Kid Matthews (2) Boxing Nationally ranked light heavy contender
Bob Nelson Bowling Got Bowling Congress event for Seattle
Hugh McElhenny Football UW’s leading rusher, TD scorer
Johnny O’Brien Basketball Seattle University All-America
1952 Ome Daiber Climbing Led mountain rescues since 1926
Stanley Dollar Hydroplanes Top driver on the 1952 hydro circuit
Don Heinrich (2) Football Named All-America for second time
Bob Houbregs Basketball All-PCC, led UW to 25-6 record
Vern Kindsfather Baseball Won 21 games (2.40 ERA) for Rainiers
Harvey Lanman Football Won city’s 1952 prep football title
Pat Lesser (2) Golf Rising golfer on U.S. amatuer circuit
J. O’Brien (2) Basketball Led Seattle U. win over Globetrotters
Clarence Pautzke Outdoors Promoted conservation issues
Eddie Salvino Dogs Dog “Ace” won NW retriever trials
Shorty Templeman Auto Racing USAC champion in midget cars
Sammy White (2) Baseball Former UW basketball player in majors
1953 Milt Bohart Football All-Coast guard for UW Huskies
Ellis Coder Rowing Former star on UW rowing team
Tippy Dye (2) Basketball Led Huskies to first Final Four in K.C.
Pat Firth Ice Skating Highly ranked U.S. figure skater
Frank Gilman Amateurs One of city’s top amateur golfers
Bob Houbregs (2) Basketball NCAA Player of the Year, Final Four
Ben Moring Track SPU’s NAIA titlist in the 880-yard run
Pete Rademacher Boxing Rising amateur in heavyweight division
Pete Schofning Climbing Second climber nominated in 2 years
Rex Scott Basketball Coach of the Cleveland High Eagles
Arnie Weinmeister Football Three-time All-Pro with NY Giants
Mike Welsch Hydros Crew chief of the Slo-Mo-IV
1954 Janet Burr Bray Skiing Won several events on Northwest circuit
Tommy Byrne Baseball 20-game winner for Seattle Rainiers
Roy Campbell Golf Shot his age (68) at Seattle Golf Club
Eddie Draper Golf Captured Northwest Open tournament
Lou Fageol Hydros Captured APBA Gold Cup
Bob Fesler Softball Fastpitch star signed Rainiers contract
Johnny Guenther Bowling Seattle’s top entry on PBA Tour
Denny Meyer Track Top two-miler for the UW Huskies
Arnold Riegger (2) Trapshoot Won Grand American Trapshoot
Solly Saalwaechter Basketball Prep coach at Queen Anne High
Jack Torney Swimming “Father” of Washington prep swimming
Jack Turner Auto Racing Seattle-based Indy-car driver
1955 Bob Balcena Baseball One of top RBI producers for Rainiers
Marlene Belliinger Shooting Master small-bore rifle champ
Guyle Fielder Hockey Leading scorer for Seattle Totems
Clarence Hislop Ice Skating Operated the Ballard Ice Arena
Janet Hopps Tennis Top female player in Northwest
Bob Jacobs Baseball SS for City League’s West Seattle team
Ted Jones Hydros Designed Slo-Mo hydroplane series
Pat Lesser (3) Golf Won U.S. Women’s Amateur title
Swede Lindquist Football Head coach of the Garfield Bulldogs
Fred Robinson Football One of top players on UW Huskies
Ragnar Ulland Ski Jumping Pacific Northwest’s top ski jumper
1956 Keith Allen Hockey Head coach of the Seattle Totems
H. Bendele (4) Football Successful Ballard High coach
Frank Fidler Basketball Head coach at Garfield High School
J. Gunderson Golf One of the nation’s top amateurs
Alan Holt Sailing Renowned Puget Sound sailor
Corky Lewis Football One of top players for the Huskies
Bill Muncey Hydros Emerged as top hydroplane driver
P. Rademacher (2) Boxing Won gold medal at Olympic Games
Nancy Ramey Swimming Olympic silver medal in 100 butterfly
Billy Schumacher Hydros Hot young driver on hydro circuit
Elmer Singleton Baseball Went 18-8 (2.56 ERA) for Rainiers
1957 Elgin Baylor Basketball Star scorer, rebounder for Seattle U.
John Boitano Football Successful coach at Garfield High
Norm Dalthorp Basketball NW basketball official
Vic Denny (2) Tennis One-time president of USLTA
John Fromm Track Pacific Lutheran All-American performer
Ted Frost Rowing Starred for Lake Washington Rowing
Pete Gatanini (2) Bowling All-time Seattle bowling legend
J. Gunderson (2) Golf Won U.S. Women’s Amateur
Jimmy Jones Football All-Coast fullback for UW Huskies
Bill Kennedy Baseball 9-3 record, 1.16 ERA for Rainiers
Nancy Ramey (2) Swimming Champion in butterfly
Jack Regas Hydros Mile record 187.627 in Hawaii KAI III
Bob Rogers Rowing Top oarsmen for UW rowing team
1958 Elgin Baylor (2) Basketball Led Seattle U. to NCAA Final Four
Ted Clarke (2) Squash Eight-time city squash champion
Maxine Conover Cycling U.S. Women’s Cycling champion
Guyle Fielder Hockey Totems star and WHL Most Valuable
Esther Johnson Bowling City match-game bowling champion
Vada Pinson Baseball Outstanding rookie for Rainiers
Anne Quast Golf Captured U.S. Women’s Amateur
Nancy Ramey (3) Swimming Won 6 national titles, set 3 world marks
John Sayre Rowing Led Huskies’ win over the Russians
Mira Slovak Hydros American Speedboat title in Miss Bardahl
Kermit Zarley Golf Seattle golfer starred at Univ. of Houston
1959 John Boitano (2) Football Successful prep coach at Garfield
Rudy Filion Hockey Star player for Seattle Totems
Dean Geddes Auto Racing Pacific Coast sports car champion
Green Lake Crew Rowing Won gold medal at Pan Am Games
J. Guenther (2) Bowling Seattleite starred on pro bowling tour
Mary Lyford Equestrian Pacific Northwest champion
Jim Owens Football Coached UW to Rose Bowl win
Bob Schloredt Football MVP of the 1960 Rose Bowl game
Mira Slovak (2) Hydros Won 1959 President’s Cup on Potomac
Phil Smith Sportsman Lauded for efforts to improve outdoors
Bill Wright Golf 1st African American to win USGA title
Amy Yee Tennis Taught sport to thousands in Seattle


Comments are closed.