BY SPNW Staff 12:04AM 01/23/2012

P-I Man Of The Year Nominees (1960-69)

Two women, golfer Anne Decker in 1961 and swimmer Kaye Hall in 1968, won Man of the Year awards in the 1960s, a decade in which Seattle received major league baseball.

Don McKeta, twice a Flaherty medal (most inspirational) winner while playing football at Washington, won the 1960 Man of the Year award. / Photo courtesy of Seattle Sports Commission

Seattle Post-Intelligencer columnist/editor Royal Brougham created the Man of the Year sports award in early 1936. The Man of the Year became the Sports Star of the Year in 1977, and currently honors the Professional Athlete of the Year, Male Athlete of the Year, Female Athlete of the Year and Sports Story of the Year.

In the beginning, men and women were lumped together on one ballot. These were the nominees from the decade of the 1960s (winner in bold face). The number behind a nominee’s name indicates the times he or she had appeared on the ballot.

Year Nominees Sport Skinny
1960 Joe Budnick Baseball Coached Cheney Studs to USA title
Quincy Daniels Boxing Bronze medalist at Rome Olympics
Hugh Entrop Boat Racer Outboard world record of 114 mph
J. Gunderson (3) Golf Won third U.S. Women’s Amateur
Janet Hopps (2) Tennis Wimbledon semis doubles and mixed
Karen Howland Ice Skating Nationally ranked figure skater
L. Wash. Crew Rowing Qualified to race in Rome Olympics
Bill Marx Football UW’s freshman football coach
Don McKeta Football Flaherty winner for UW football
Ron Santo Baseball Rookie with the Chicago Cubs
Bill Tindall Golf Captured Seattle City Amateur
1961 Chuck Allen Football Washington’s All-Coast lineman
Bill Buchan Sailing 1961 Star world champion
Lou Clinton Baseball .295 BA, 21 HR for Seattle Rainiers
Frank Crealock Curling 1961 world championship bronze
Anne Decker (2) Golf U.S. Women’s Amateur champion
Judy Hoetman Golf Distinguished Seattle amateur
Pete Lovely Auto Racing Raced in 11 Formula 1 Grand Prix
John Meyers Football UW’s All-Coast defensive tackle
Bill Muncey (2) Hydros Captured the APBA Gold Cup
Ted Nash Rowing UW oarsman gold in ’60 Olympics
Dick Pangallo Football Coached 39 years at Seattle schools
Bobby Pasquale Boxing 1961 AAU 156-pound champion
Ron Patnoe Basketball Won prep crown with Garfield High
Kermit Zarley (2) Golf 1961 Seattle Amateur champion
1962 Eddie Cotton Boxing Became light heavyweight contender
Darylee Cox Bowling Won PBA’s Silver Lanes Open
Bob Fesler (2) Softball Seattle Fastpitch star pitcher
Bill MacFarland Hockey Led Totems, WHL with 46 goals
Bill Marx (2) Football UW’s freshman football coach
Bob Monroe Football Won UW’s Guy Flaherty medal
Bill Muncey (3) Hydros 1962 APBA Gold Cup winner
Ron Patnoe (2) Football Coached champion Garfield Bulldogs
Kermit Zarley (3) Golf Captured 1962 NCAA Championship
1963 Ole Bardahl Hydros Operated the famed “Miss Bardahl”
Guyle Fielder (3) Hockey Totems star on ballot for last time
Ted Nash (2) Rowing Won gold in Pan Am Games
Rick Redman Football All-America linebacker at Washington
Brian Sternberg Track Set 3 world pole vault records
Anne Quast Welts (3) Golf Captured U.S. Women’s Amateur
Jim Whittaker Climbing First American to summit Mt Everest
Don Zech Basketball Won state championship with Blanchet
1964 Ed Ferry Rowing Gold medal in coxed fours in Rome
Don Harney Football Coached Roosevelt High team
Ruth Jessen Golf First Seattle golfer on LPGA Tour
Dave Kopay Football Star halfback for the Huskies
Ron Musson Hydros Driver of popular Miss Bardahl
Rick Redman (2) Football All-Coast linebacker for Huskies
Ron Santo (2) Baseball Breakout year for Chicago Cubs
Gordie Sinclair Hockey Scored 56 points (14 goals) for Totems
Freddie Ward Boxing Top-ranked Northwest fighter
1965 Dale Flansaas Gymnastics Starred at U.S. Collegiate event
Steve Bramwell Football Star kick returner for Huskies
Ron Musson (2) Hydros Driver of the popular Miss Bardahl
John Goodwin Football Successful Metro League coach
Steve Krause Swimming Set a world 1,500 swimming record
Les Habegger Basketball Decorated coach from Seattle Pacific
Boone Kirkman Boxing National AAU heavyweight champ
Charlie Greene Track Won 100-yard sprint at NCAAs
John Guenther (3) Bowling Edmonds bowler on PBA tour
Jim Eden Badminton Nationally ranked singles player
Eric Klein Track Captured two events in state meet
1966 Doris Brown Running 1st woman to run sub-5-minute mile
Jerie Clark Sailing Won North American sailing crown
Eddie Cotton (2) Boxing Lost world lightweight title fight
Charlie Greene (2) Track Won 100 meters in AAU Championships
Tom Greenlee Football DB Named AP 1st-team All-America
John Guenther (4) Bowling Won 1966 USCB Masters
The Kauffmans Skating Ron, Cynthia won U.S. pairs
Bob Lemon Baseball Managed pennant-winning Angels
Jerry Ruth Drag Racing NHRA champion drag racer
Mira Slovak (3) Hydros Won 1966 APBA Gold Cup
1967 John Carrell Ice Skating 1967 U.S. ice dancing champion
Lorna Dyer Ice Skating 1967 U.S. ice dancing champion
Yoshi Hayawaki Gymnastics All-America gymnast at UW
Tony Gasparovich Football Legendary Metro League football coach
Dean Halverson Football All-Coast defensive end at Washington
Harvey Lanman (2) Preps First to install artificial turf
Bill MacFarland (2) Hockey Played for and coached Seattle Totems
Richard Neil Badminton U.S.-ranked from Seattle Tennis Club
Bruce Roberts Curling Skip, U.S. championship winner
B. Schumacher (2) Hydros Won six races in the Miss Bardahl
Dave Williams Football All-Coast receiver for Washington
1968 Don Bies Golf Seattleite tied for fifth at U.S. Open
Steve Chess Paralympics Competed in International Paralympics
Kaye Hall Swimming Won 2 gold medals at 1968 Olympics
Eric Hughes Gymnastics Long-time UW gymnastics coach
Janis Lee Hydros Outstanding NW racer
Bob Rule Basketball Best player for expansion SuperSonics
Judy Nagel Skiing Scored first win on World Cup circuit
Ray Washburn Baseball Pasco ace no-hit the Giants Sept. 18
Al Worley Football Set NCAA record with 14 interceptions
1969 George Babcock Hydros Driver dominated in the “Record-7″
Hugh Bowie Trapshooting Won a silver medal in World meet
Lee Brock Football DE under Jim Owens named All-Pac-8
John Hanna Hockey 25 goals, 52 points for Seattle Totems
Larry Owings Wrestling Pac-8 heavyweight champion from UW
Tommy Harper Baseball Stole 73 bases for expansion Pilots
John Hubbell Track All-America shot putter at UW
Ken Still Golf Won PGA’s Florida Citrus Open
Joyce Tanac Gymnastics 5 gold medals at AAU championships
Lenny Wilkens Basketball Player/coach of Seattle SuperSonics

YourThoughts

Comments are closed.