BY SPNW Staff 12:04AM 01/23/2012

P-I Star Of The Year Nominees (1970-79)

The 1970s saw a tie for first in 1971 and an unprecedented three-way tie for first in 1973 among Bill Fenton, Spencer Haywood and Calvin Jones.

Swimmers Rick and Lynn Colella became the first brother-sister tandem to share a Man of the Year award in 1971. / Photo courtesy of Seattle Sports Commission

Seattle Post-Intelligencer columnist/editor Royal Brougham created the Man of the Year sports award in early 1936. The Man of the Year became the Sports Star of the Year in 1977, and currently honors the Professional Athlete of the Year, Male Athlete of the Year, Female Athlete of the Year and Sports Story of the Year.

In the beginning, men and women were lumped together on one ballot. Starting in 1977, the “Sports Star of the Year” replaced the “Man of the Year.”

These were the nominees from the middle years years of the awards program, 1970-79 (winner in bold face). The number behind a nominee’s name indicates the times he or she appeared on the ballot.

Year Nominees Sport Skinny
1970 Doris Brown (2) Running Set world mark at 1,500 meters
Bill Buchan (2) Sailing World Star Class sailor
Lynn Colella Swimming Swim star at University of Washington
Dick Erickson Rowing Coached UW men’s team
T. Gasparovich (2) Football Outstanding Ingraham coach
Tom Gorman Tennis Received top 10 rank in U.S. singles
Steve Gough Decathlon NCAA decathlon champion in 1970
Yoshi Haywasaki (2) Gymnastics Captured NCAA all-aground title
Larry Owings (2) Wrestling Scored huge upset over Dan Gable
Sonny Sixkiller Football UW quarterback revitalized proram
Lenny Wilkens (2) Basketball Player/coach of Seattle SuperSonis
1971 Lynn Colella (2) Swimming Won 200 backstroke at Pan Ams
Rick Colella Swimming Won 200-meter breast at Pan Ams
Gary Deal Weightlifting Gold medalist at Pan American Games
Ed Eliason Archery Helped U.S. win World Archery title
Cary Feldmann Track Captured NCAA javelin title
Spencer Haywood Basketball Top scorer for Seattle SuperSonics
Jack Howard Table Ten. Captained U.S. team at world meet
Terry Metcalf Football Top high school player (Franklin) in city
Larry Pierce Jockey Won a record 121 races at Longacres
Jerry Ruth (2) Drag Racing First nominated for award in 1966
B. Schumacher (3) Hydros Won 3 regattas, including Seafair
Tom Scott Football Led UW with 450 yards, 6 TDs
Chuck Tarbox Football Coached Nathan Hale to its best season
1972 Susan Corrock Skiing Won downhill bronze at ’72 Olympics
Tom Gorman (2) Tennis Member U.S. Davis Cup team
Jerry Grant Auto Racing First USAC driver to top 200 mph
Dave Hamilton Baseball Edmonds product went 6-6 for Oak. A’s
S. Haywood (2) Basketball Leading scorer for Seattle Sonics
Alan Holt (2) Sailing 10th-place finish in Summer Olympics
Calvin Jones (2) Football Outstanding UW defensive back
Mac Lowry Bowling Long-time manager of Leilani Lanes
Gordon Pfeiffer Handball Captured U.S. singles titles in 1971-72
Sugar Ray Seales Boxing Won gold medal at Munich Olympics
Kathy Walsh Racing Won first of four Longacres training titles
1973 Jerry Bangs Hydros Trial lawyer and popular driver
Gary Baze Racing Won Longacres riding title with 120 wins
Skip Boyd Football Record-setting punter for the Huskies
Bill Fenton Softball Coached Pay ‘n Pak at nationals
Jo Harshbarger Swimming Set a world 1,500-meter freestyle mark
S. Haywood (3) Basketball All-Star for Seattle SuperSonics
Patty Johnson Track World-class hurdler from Renton
Cal Jones Football All-Coast UW defensive back
Boone Kirkman (2) Boxing Won split decision from Jimmy Ellis
Bob Miller Swimming American Swim Coaches Coach of Year
Bill North Baseball Garfield product hit .285 for Oakland A’s
Jim Pomeroy Motorcross 1st American to win a FIM world title
Ben Snowden Basketball Coached 41 years at Roosevelt High
1974 Earl Anthony Bowling Set PBA record by earning $100,000
Robin Backhaus Swimming 2 golds at 1973 world aquatics meet
Gary Baze (2) Racing Finished first in 117 races at Longacres
John Best Soccer Coach of original Sounders of NASL
Denny Fitzpatrick Football QB had a 249-yard rush game vs. WSU
Jo Harshbarger (2) Swimming Set women’s world record in 800 free
George Henley Hydros 7 wins, including Gold Cup
Terry Metcalf (2) Football Led NFL in kickoff return average
Frank Oleynick Basketball Starred for Seattle U. Chieftains
Johnny Rondeau Boxing Refereed Foreman-Norton title fight
Wes Stock Baseball Shelton product was A’s pitching coach
Slick Watts Basketball Popular Sonic averaged 6.2 assists
1975 Davey Armstrong Boxing Boxing champ at Pan American Games
Earl Averill Baseball 1st state resident inducted to HOF
Don Bies (2) Golf Captured $40,000 Hartford Open
Al Burleson Football Player of Year for Washington Huskies
Marv Harshman Basketball Coached U.S. to gold at Pan Ams
Cliff McCrath Soccer Coached SPU to 2nd in NCAA tourney
Molly Miller Equestrian Won the world title in Louisville, KY.
B. Schumacher (4) Hydros Won national driving title
Slcik Watts (2) Basketball Averaged 6.1 assists, 2.3 steals
1976 Tony Chursky Soccer First Seattle Sounders player nominated
Charles Jackson Football Washington’s All-Pac-8 nose guard
Leo Randolph Boxing Won flyweight gold at Montreal Olympics
Bill Sander Golf Captured the U.S. Men’s Amateur
Jack Thompson Football Star quarterback for the WSU Cougars
Sherron Walker Track Captured the AIWA long jump title
Slick Watts (3) Basketball Led NBA in assists and steals
Don Zech (2) Basketball Coached UPS Loggers to Division II title
Jim Zorn Football Seahawks QB, NFL Rookie of the Year
1977 Carl Buchan Sailing UW sailor won national singles
Dick Erickson (2) Rowing UW won Grand Challenge at Henley
Norm Evans Football Offensive lineman captained Seahawks
Jimmy McAlister Soccer Popular player for NASL Sounders
Warren Moon Football Led Huskies to Rose Bowl triumph
Sugar Ray Seales (2) Boxing Won NABC middleweight crown
Seattle Slew Horse Racing Won racing’s Triple Crown
Lee Stanton Baseball First Mariners player to make the ballot
Betty Stove Tennis Seattle Cascades (WTA)
1978 Mike England Soccer Center-half for NASL Seattle Sounders
Cliff McCrath (2) Soccer His SPU Falcons won NCAA title
Scott Nielson Track NCAA champ, hammer, weight throw
Leon Roberts Baseball Mariners’ leading hitter with .301 BA
Marie Sather Field Hockey Played for the U.S. National Team
Joe Steele Football UW rushing leader with 1,115 yards
Jack Thompson (2) Football WSU’s record-setting quarterback
Jim Wickwire Climbing 1st American to reach top of K2
Lenny Wilkens (3) Basketball Coached Sonics to 1978 NBA Finals
Jim Zorn (2) Football Seahawks QB threw for 3,283 yards
1979 Linda Fernandez Volleyball Played for new Seattle Smashers
Mike Gove Golf Reached finals of Western Amateur
Willie Horton Baseball Belted 29 home runs for Mariners
Dennis Johnson Basketball MVP of 1979 NBA Finals vs. Bullets
Steve Largent Football Seahawks receiver caught 66 passes
Danny Sorensen Racing Leading rider at Longacres: 139 wins
Joe Steele (2) Football Career rushing leader at UW
Gail Volk Running Marathoner from Seattle Pacific


Comments are closed.