BY SPNW Staff 12:04AM 01/23/2012

P-I Star Of Year Nominees (1980-89)

The Seahawks dominated voting in the 1980s, winning in 1983 (Curt Warner), 1984 (Chuck Knox), 1985 (Steve Largent), 1987 (Fredd Young) and 1988 (John L. Williams).

Seahawks running back Curt Warner (left) won the Star of the Year award in 1983 and wide receiver Steve Largent followed two years later in 1985. / Photo courtesy of Seattle Sports Commission

Seattle Post-Intelligencer columnist/editor Royal Brougham created the Man of the Year sports award in early 1936. The Man of the Year became the Sports Star of the Year in 1977, and currently honors the Professional Athlete of the Year, Male Athlete of the Year, Female Athlete of the Year and Sports Story of the Year.

In the beginning, men and women were lumped together on one ballot. Starting in 1977, the Sports Star of the Year replaced the Man of the Year.

These were the nominees from the 1980s (winner in bold face). The number behind a nominee’s name indicates the times he or she appeared on the ballot.

Year Nominees Sport Skinny
1980 Bruce Bochte Baseball Hit .300 with 78 RBIs for Mariners
Carol Brown Rowing Seattle rower made 1980 Olympic team
Roger Davies Soccer NASL MVP tallied league-high 25 goals
Craig Fronk Skydiving First to skydive at the North Pole
Efren Herrera Football Seahawks popular placekicker
Don James Football Coached his second Rose Bowl team
Jack Sikma Basketball Sonics’ two-time All-Star center
Bill Stewart Softball USA Softball Hall of Fame member
1981 Fred Brown Basketball Averaged 21.9 ppg for SuperSonics
Clete Casper Football WSU QB directed an 8-3-1 team
David Halpern Canoeing Rising star on USA Canoe team
Alan Hudson Soccer Star midfielder for NASL Sounders
Michael Jackson Football Leading tackler for the Seahawks
Don James (2) Football Capped year with Rose Bowl victory
Jim Martinson Wheelchair Won wheelchair race at Boston Marathon
Kristi Norelius Rowing Oarswoman on UW national champs
Tracie Ruiz Synch. Swim Won first of six national championships
Rosalyn Sumners Figure Skating Edmonds skater 4th at U.S. nationals
Richie Zisk Baseball Designated hitter for Seattle Mariners
1982 Butch Batt Softball All-America fastpitch performer
Gary Baze (3) Racing Rode Trooper Seven to Mile win
Don Bennett Climbing First amputee to climg Mount Rainier
Bill Caudill Baseball Mariners closer saved 26 games
Bob Ernst Rowing Coached UW women to national title
Chip Hanauer Hydros Won 5 races, including APBA Gold Cup
Edean Ihlanfeldt Golf Coached UW women’s golf team
Chuck Nelson Football UW consensus All-America kicker
Mark Peterson Soccer Key contributor to Seattle Sounders
Keith Simpson Football Nominated in year NFL went on strike
Cody Webster Baseball Led Kirkland in LLWS
Gus Williams Basketball Averaged 23.4 points for SuperSonics
1983 Chinook Pass Racing Eclipse Award as nation’s best sprinter
Candie Costie Synch. Swim Pan Am gold medalist in duet
Regina Joyce Running 7th in marathon at world championships
Karen Mohling Rowing Top oarswoman for Washington women
Cliff McCrath (3) Soccer Coached Seattle Pacific to Div. II title
Steve Pelluer Football Pac-10′s Offensive Player of the Year
Tracie Ruiz (2) Synch. Swim Pan Am gold medalist, solo duet
R. Sumners (2) Figure Skate Won 1983 World Championship
Zoillie Volchok Basketball Long time Sonics front-office executive
Curt Warner Football Seahawk rookie 1,449 yards, 13 TDs
Matt Young Baseball Mariners rookie won 11 games
1984 Debbie Armstrong Skiing Olympic gold medal in Sarajevo
Betsy Beard Rowing UW rower won gold in 8 at Olympics
Bill Buchan (2) Sailing Won Olympic goll in yachting
Tom Chambers Basketball Sonics forward averaged 18.1 ppg
Alvin Davis Baseball American League Rookie of Year
Ron Holmes Football UW’s All-America defensive tackle
Chuck Knox Football Coached Seahawks to 12-4 record
Traciz Ruiz (3) Synch. Swim Won 2 golds, 1 silver in Olympic Games
Detlef Schrempf Basketball Led UW to NCAA Tournament berth
Gary Stevens Racing Won Longacres riding title, 232 wins
Mary Wayte Swimming Won 200 freestyle gold at Olympics
1985 Gary Baze (4) Racing Won Longacres Mile on Chum Salmon
Phil Bradley Baseball Belted 26 home runs for Mariners
Chip Hanauer (2) Hydros Gold Cup winner, national driving champ
Peter Hattrup Soccer Scored record 26 goals for Seattle Pacific
G. Henderson Basketball Sonic averaged 13.4 points, 7.1 assists
Leteia Hughley Basketball No. 4 all-time on UW scoring list
Joe Kelly Football UW’s All-Pac-10 linebacker
Steve Largent (2) Football Pro Bowl year for Seahawks WR
Jimmy Moore Softball Pitched Peterbilt to national title
Mike Ramos Track UW’s record-setting decathlete
1986 Vicky Aragon Racing One of leading riders at Longacres
Jacob Green Football Seattle Seahawks defensive end
Xavier McDaniel Basketball Sonics rookie averaged 17.1 ppg
Cliff McCrath (4) Soccer Coached SPU to 4th national title
Jim Presley Baseball Mariners 3B hit .265 with 27 home runs
Reggie Rogers Football All-Coast defensive tackle for Huskies
Tom Wagner Softball Coached Pay ‘N Pak to national title
Chris Welp Basketball All-Pac-10 center for the Huskies
Steve Zungul Soccer Tacoma Stars scoring leader
1987 Duncan Atwood Track NCAA javelin champion — 280-8
Bernie Bickerstaff Basketball Coach of the Seattle SuperSonics
Bruce Beard Softball Led Pay’N Pak to national softball title
Chris Gobrecht Basketball Coach of the UW women’s team
Mark Langston Baseball Went 19-13 (3.84 ERA) for Mariners
Bente Moe Running SPU runner won Houston Marathon
Yumi Mordre Gymnastics Won vault, beam at NCAAs
Preki Soccer All-Star winger for the Tacoma Stars
David Rill Football Leading tackler for UW Huskies
Fredd Young Football Pro Bowl linebacker for Seahawks
1988 Yvette Cole Basketball Scoring, rebounding star for UW women
Dale Ellis Basketball Averaged 25.8 points for SuperSonics
Greg Haugen Boxing Won 3 defenses of IBF lightweight title
John Olerud Baseball Hit .464, had 15-0 record for WSU
Harold Reynolds Baseball Became AL All-Star for second time
Tracie Ruiz (4) Synch Swim Won silver medal at Seoul Olympics
Mike Utley Football 1st-team All-America OL for WSU
O.D. Vincent Golf Led UW to Pac-10 golf championship
Laurie Wetzel Volleyball Led UW to huge upset of No. 2 Stanford
John L. Williams Football Seahawks No. 2 rusher, No. 1 WR
1989 Don Bies (3) Golf First time on ballot since 1975
Bern Brostek Football UW’s first-team All-Pac-10 center
Gary Boulanger Racing Leading jockey at Longacres
Michael Cage Basketball 10.3 ppg in first year with Sonics
Glen Goodall Hockey Scored 52 goals for Seattle T-Birds
Ken Griffey Jr. Baseball 19-year-old finished 3rd in ROY vote
Shannon Higgins Soccer Kent native starred for North Carolina
Ed Pepple Basketball Longtime coach at Mercer Island
Rufus Porter Football Two-time Pro Bowler for Seahawks
Lisa Weidenbach Marathon State resident won Chicago Marathon

YourThoughts

Comments are closed.