BY SPNW Staff 12:04AM 01/23/2012

Sports Star Of The Year Nominees (2000-12)

When the Seattlle Post-Intelligencer folded in 2009, the Seattle Sports Commission took over the celebration and Benaroya Hall became the new venue.

Steve Raible, an original Seahawk and a long-time anchor at KIRO-TV, was a fixture as emcee at the Star of the Year awards throughout the 2000s. / Photo courtesy of Seattle Sports Commission

Seattle Post-Intelligencer columnist/editor Royal Brougham created the Man of the Year sports award in early 1936. The Man of the Year became the Sports Star of the Year in 1977, and currently honors the Professional Athlete of the Year, Male Athlete of the Year, Female Athlete of the Year and Sports Story of the Year.

In the beginning, men and women were lumped together on one ballot. Starting in 1977, the Sports Star of the Year replaced the Man of the Year.

These were the nominees from the decade of the 2000s, when a format change called for addition of a Pro Athlete of the Year category and a Sports Story of the Year category. The winner is in bold face. The number behind a nominee’s name indicates the times he or she appeared on the ballot.

Year Male Nominees Sport Skinny
2000 Ja’Warren Hooker Track Pac-10 Conference sprint champion
Darrell Jackson Football Leading receiver for Seattle Seahawks
Nate McMillan Basketball Youngest NBA head coach at age 36
Gallyn Mitchell Racing Won second Emerald Downs riding title
Rick Neuheisel Football Coached UW to Rose Bowl vs. Purdue
Kazuhiro Sasaki Baseball Set Mariners record with 37 saves
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Tami Bennett Soccer Led UW team to Pac-10 championship
Megan Franza Basketball UW star guard averaged 17.2 points
Meagan Quann Swimming 2 Olympic golds in breast, medley
Jennifer Spediacci Softball Two-time All-America pitcher for UW
2001 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
Shaun Alexander Football 1,318 yards and 14 touchdowns
Brent Barry Basketball Led NBA in 3-point FG Pct. — .476
Apolo Ohno Short Track Won 2 golds at World Championships
Ichiro Suzuki Baseball AL MVP, Rookie of Year, top batter
Larry Triplett Football UW’s All-America defensive tackle
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Gyongyver Balogh Basketball SPU star Pacific West’s top player
Jan Harville Rowing Guided UW to third national title
Lauren Jackson Basketball Rookie led Seattle Storm with 15.5 ppg
Loree Payne Basketball Led UW women’s team to NCAA Elite 8
Hope Solo Soccer Posted 0.68 goals-against avg. for UW
2002 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
Matt Hasselbeck Football Seahawk QB threw for 3,075 yards
Rashard Lewis Basketball Sonics forward averaged 16.8 points
Rien Long Football WSU’s Outland Trophy winner
Jamie Moyer Baseball Led the Mariners with 230 innings
Apolo Ohno (2) Short Track One gold, one silver at SLC Olympics
Reggie Williams Football UW receiver caught 94 passes, 14 TDs
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Sue Bird Basketball Storm rookie averaged 14.4 ppg
Jamie Clark Softball Led nation with 75 RBIs, .826 SLG pct.
Anna Mickelson Rowing Gold medal in eight at world  championship
Hope Solo (2) Soccer First-team All-Pac-10, 76 saves
2003 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
Ray Allen Basketball 24.5 ppg after trade from Milwaukee
Bret Boone Baseball .294 BA, belted 35 HRs for Mariners
Drew Dunning Football WSU placekicker made 27 field goals
M. Hasselbeck (2) Football 3,841 yards, 26 TDs, Pro Bowl invite
Brock Mackenzie Golf UW’s first 3-time All-Pac-10 selection
Reggie Williams (2) Football UW receiver caught 89 passes
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Tina Frimpong Soccer UW’s all-time leader in goals with 43
L. Jackson (2) Basketball 21.2 ppg, WNBA’s MVP
Giuliana Mendiola Basketball UW’s leading scorer at 17.5 ppg
Kristen Rivera Softball Pac-10′s Co-Player of the Year
2004 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
S. Alexander (2) Football Scored 20 touchdowns to lead NFL
Kasey Kahne Auto Racing Nextel Rookie of Year (13 top 5s)
Ryan Moore Golf Puyallup native won U.S. Amateur
Nate McMillan (2) Basketball Coached Sonics to 52-30 record
Nate Robinson Basketball UW’s All-Pac-10 guard, top scorer
UW Oarsmen Rowing Matt Deaken and Bryan Volpenheim
Female Nominees Sport Golf
Anne Donovan Basketball Coached Storm to first WNBA title
Tina Frimpong (2) Soccer UW records for goals, winners
Courtney Thompson Volleyball UW setter No. 3 in nation in assists
UW Oarswomen Rowing A.Mickelson, L. Nelson, M. Whipple
2005 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
Ray Allen (2) Basketball NBA All-Star averaged 23.5 for Sonics
S. Alexander (3) Football Scored 28 TDs, named NFL MVP
Eddie Guardado Baseball Posted 36 saves for the Mariners
Jerome Harrison Football Consensus All-America running back
Lorenzo Romar Basketball Coached UW to No. 1 seed in NCAAs
Ed Viesturs Mountaineer Summited all eight 8,000m peaks
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Kayla Burt Basketball Big comeback after cardiac arrest
Shannon Lovejoy Soccer Division II Player of Year for SPU
Christal Morrison Volleyball NCAA Tournament’s MVP
Kate Soma Track NCAA pole vault champion (14-3 1/2)
2006 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
Ray Allen (3) Basketball Averaged 25.1 points for Sonics
Josh Brown Football NFL record 4 game-winning FGs
Mkristo Bruce Football WSU’s All-America defensive end
Tim Lincecum Baseball UW All-America pitcher from Renton
J.J. Putz Baseball Led Mariners with 36 saves
Brandon Roy Baskeball AP 1st-team All-America
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Page Mackenzie Golf Capped UW career by winning Pac-10
Anna Mickelson (3) Rowing U.S. Rowing’s Female Athlete of Year
Ginnie Powell Track USC star hurdler from Rainier Beach
C. Thompson Volleyball UW’s 1st 3-time All-America
2007 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
Jon Brockman Basketball UW’s top rebounder (9.6), shooter
Bobby Engram Football Seahawks record 94 catches
Ricky Frazier Racing Won 3,000th career win Nov. 7
Scott Jurek Marathon Won Hardrock Hundred Ultramarathon
J.J. Putz (2) Baseball Mariners closer saved 40 contests
Louis Rankin UW Footbsll UW’s leading rusher, 1,294 yards
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Danielle Lawrie Softball School record 457 strikeouts
Sarah Martinez Soccer All-time GNAC scoring leader for SPU
Jessica Pixler Running Seattle Pacific distance champion
Katelin Snyder Rowing Coxed men’s 8 to undefeated year
2008 Male Nominees Sport Skinny
Jeshua Anderson Track 2 golds at World Junior Championships
Jon Brockman Basketball Led UW in scoring, rebound, FG Pct.
Walter Jones Football Earned ninth Pro Bowl selection
Tim Lincecum (2) Baseball SF Giant earned NL Cy Young Award
Taylor Mays Football First-team All-America safety at USC
Female Nominees Sport Skinny
Hope Solo (3) Soccer Gold medalist at Beijing Olympics
Anna Mickelson (4) Rowing Gold medal in eights at Beijing
Meredith Teagle Soccer NCAA Division II Player of the Year
Jennifer Whitaker Racing 1st woman to win Longacres Mile
Mary Whipple (2) Rowing Gold medal in eight at Beijing Games
2009 Pro Nominees Sport Skinny
Swin Cash Basketball WNBA All-Star, All-Star Game MVP
David Hawthorne Football Leading tackler for Seattle Seahawks
Felix Hernandez Baseball Won 19, second in Cy Young vote
Kasey Keller Soccer Seattle Sounders All-Star goalkeeper
Taylor Malsam NASCAR 10 Top 10s in Nationwide Series
Male Athlete Sport Skinny
Jake Locker Football Star quarterback for UW Huskies
Lorenzo Romar (2) Basketball Took UW to Sweet Sixteen at NCAAs
Nick Taylor Golf Low amateur at 2009 U.S. Open
UW Men’s Eight Rowing Won NCAA team championship
Female Athlete Sport Skinny
UW Softball Team Softball NCAA title in Oklahoma City
Kendra Schaaf X-Country Won Canadian National Championship
Jessica Pixler (2) X-Country 8 NCAA titles, SPU All-America
Tamari Miyashiro Volleyball Libero broke UW mark for career digs
Michelle French Soccer Midfielder for Sounders’ women’s team
Sports Play Sport Skinny
UW Softball Softball Winning moment at World Series
Ken Griffey Jr. Baseball Game-tying pinch homer vs. Arizona
Mercer Island Baseball Run to Little League World Series
Longacres Mile Racing Assessment’s victory in Longacres Mile
UW Upset of USC Football Huskies shocked No. 3-ranked Trojans
Top Story (75 yrs) Sport Skinny
Fred Hutchinson Baseball 19th win on 19th birthday (1938)
Seattle Sounders Soccer Remarkable inaugural season
1977 Rose Bowl Football 27-20 win over favored Michigan
1991 UW team Football Earned share of national championship
Seattle Mariners Baseball First time in the postseason
Seattle Storm Basketball Won 2004 WNBA championship
Seattle University Basketball Run to the 1958 NCAA title game
UW Crew Rowing 1958 win over Russians in Moscow
2010 Pro Nominees Sport Skinny
Tim Lincecum Baseball NL Cy Young award winner
Swin Cash (2) Basketball Seattle Storm All-Star

Fredy Montero
Soccer Seattle Sounders leading scorer
Louis Ratcliffe Lacrosse All-Star for expansion team
Mike Williams Football Seahawks leading receiver
Male Athlete Sport Skinny
Apolo Ohno
Short Track Record-Setting Olympian
J.R. Celski Short Track Captured first Winter medal
Quincy Pondexter Basketball Washington’s leading scorer
Klay Thompson Basketball WSU’s leading scorer
Female Athlete Sport Skinny
Katie Follett
X-Country UW Cross Country star
Jessica Pixler (3) X-Country 12-time All-America
Jenna Haglund Volleyball UW All-America performer
Ariana Kukors Swimming International star from Puyallup
Karen Thatcher Hockey Member U.S. national team
Top Story
Sport Skinny
Felix Hernandez Baseball 2010 A.L. Cy Young Award
Ichiro Suzuki Baseball 10th Straight 200-hit season
Washington Stealth Lacrosse Won league championship
Seattle Storm Basketball Won second WNBA title
Auburn Little League Baseball Great run to LL World Series
2011 Pro Nominees Sport Skinny
Kasey Keller
Soccer Retiring Sounders Star
Brandon League Baseball Mariners All-Star Closer
Jason Terry Basketball NBA Star from Seattle
Earl Thomas Football Seahawks Pro Bowl safety
Dave Villwock Hydroplanes All-Time leader in wins
Male Athlete Sport Skinny
Nathan Adrian
Swimming
Record-Setting Olympian
Jeshua Anderson Track WSU’s star hurdler
Chris Polk Football UW’s star running back
Isaiah Thomas Basketball UW’s leading scorer
Chris Williams Golf UW’s star medalist
Female Athlete
Sport
Skinny
C. Vandershoot
Basketball Gonzaga leading scorer
Jenn Salling Softball All-Conference performer
Julie Woodward Soccer Seattle U.’s star player
Maddie Meyers X-Country Northwest High phenom
Queen Underwood Boxing U.S. National Team member
Top Story
Sport Skinny
Eastern Eagles
Football Won FCS National title
Seahawks Football Defeated Super Bowl champs
Sounders Soccer Won U.S. Open Cup
U.S. Women Soccer Won World Cup final
UW Crew Rowing Captured IRA Regatta
2012 Pro Nominees Sport Skinny
Alex Morgan
Soccer Seattle Sounders women; U.S. star
Marshawn Lynch Football Seahawks star running back
Eddie Johnson Soccer Sounders leading scorer
Ryan Villopoto Supercross Won World 450cc title
Kasey Kahne NASCAR Notched 14th career victory
Male Athlete Sport Skinny
Nathan Adrian (2)
Swimming
2 gold medals in London Games
A. Seferian-Jenkins Football UW’s All-America tight end
Chris Williams (2) Golf World’s top amateur player
Drew Snider Lacrosse U. of Maryland star from O’Dea High
David DeCastro Football Stanford All-America from Bellevue
Female Athlete
Sport
Skinny
Mary Whipple
Rowing Gold in eight at London Games
Ariana Kukors (2) Swimming 5th in Olympics in 200 IM
Katie Flood X-Country Won two NCAA championships
Martie Malloy Judo Won bronze medal in London
Jennie Reed Cycling Won silver medal in London
Top Story
Sport Skinny
Felix Hernandez (3)
Baseball Threw perfect game vs. Rays
UW Crew Rowing Won 2nd straight IRA
Montesano High Football First state title in 18 years
Bellevue High Football Won 10th state championship
Western Washington Basketball NCAA Division II national title

YourThoughts

Comments are closed.