BY SPNW Staff 12:22PM 07/28/2012

State Links To London Olympics: Fencing

One of the most accomplished American fencers, Air Force Lt. Seth Kelsey of Brush Prairie is in his third Olympic Games.

Epee fencer Seth Kelsey, right, is in his third Olympics. / Wiki Commons

Sportspress Northwest offers another in a series of biographical sketches of athletes with significant ties to Washington at the Olympic Games.

No fencer with ties to Washington has won a medal in the Olympics. London will be the third Olympics for Seth Kelsey of Brush Prairie.

2012 FENCING OLYMPIAN

SETH KELSEY / Brush Prairie

BORN: Aug. 24, 1981, Santa Monica, CA. RESIDENCE: Colorado Springs, CO. SPORT: Fencing. EVENT: Epee. COUNTRY: USA. OLYMPICS (3rd): 2004, 2008, 2012. HOW QUALIFIED: Placed 32nd (280 in field) at the Paris Epee World Cup in March, 2012. STATE CONNECTION: Brush Prairie native.

Weston “Seth” Kelsey is one of Team USA’s most accomplished epee fencers. Now a three-time Olympian, Kelsey was a member of the first U.S. men’s epee team to earn a medal at a Senior World Championships — a silver at the 2010 Worlds in Paris.

A high school fencer for four years in Oregon, Kelsey continued the sport at the U.S. Air Force Academy, where he received the Athletic Achievement Award and was a three-time fencing MVP.

Kelsey is a 2nd lieutenant in the Air Force who competes as a part of the World Class Athlete Program.

OLYMPICS: Finished 19th (individual) and sixth (team) in 2004; placed 17th (individual) in 2008.

CAREER –2012: Won a gold medal at the Team World Championships. 2011: Won gold at the Pan American Games as both an individual and as part of the USA team; placed 10th in the Senior World Championships. 2010: Won gold at the Sydney World Cup; won a silver medal at the Montreal World Cup; won a silver medal (team) at the Senior World Championship. 2009: Won bronze medals (team and individual) at the Lignano World Cup. 2008: Made history March 28 by finishing third at the Heidenheim (Germany) Cup. The podium finish marked the first time that an American earned a medal at the prestigious European tournament. 2004: Won a bronze medal at the World Cup stop in Estonia. 2003: Won a bronze medal at a 2003 World Cup event in Havana. (2002): Won national individual championship in epee.

PERSONAL: Attended Oregon Episcopal School . . . Has a Bachelor’s degree in behavioral science from the Air Force Academy . . . Enjoys reading, cooking and sailing. . . Favorite movie is “The Ballad of Ricky Bobby” . . . Favorite TV show is “House”. . . Role model: Meriwether Lewis, because he journeyed to places unknown and came back to tell the world about them . . . Parents are Morton and Susan Kelsey, who reside in Brush Prairie, near Vancouver, WA . . . Has has one sister, Holly, who attended Western Washington University.

Olympic Qualifiers

Athletes with connections to the state who have qualified (or been selected) for the London Games.

Athlete Sport Gms. # Country State Connection
Nathan Adrian Swimming 2 USA Bremerton native
Scott Baynes Basketball 1 Australia WSU grad
Sue Bird Basketball 3 USA Seattle Storm guard
Kim Butler Basketball 1 G. Britain Bellarmine Prep
Dave Calder Rowing 4 Canada University of Washington
Will Crothers Rowing 1 Canada University of Washington
Tyler Farrar Cycling 1 USA Wenatchee native
Amanda Furrer Shooting 1 USA Mead High, Spokane
Scott Gault Rowing 2 USA University of Washington
Rob Gibson Rowing 1 Canada University of Washington
Lauren Jackson Basketball 4 Australia Seattle Storm forward
Anthony Jacob Rowing 1 Canada University of Washington
Ebba Jungmark Track 2 Sweden WSU Grad
Seth Kelsey Fencing 3 Canada Brush Prairie
Ariana Kukors Swimming 1 USA Auburn Mountainview
Meagan Kalmoe Rowing 2 USA University of Washington
Bernard Lagat Track 4 USA Washington State University
Giuseppe Lanzone Rowing 2 USA University of Washington
Amy LePeilbet Soccer 1 USA Spokane native
Adrienne Lyle Equestrian 1 USA University of Washington
Adrienne Martelli Rowing 1 USA University of Washington
Arielle Martin Cycling 1 USA Spanaway native
Conlin McCabe Rowing 1 Canada University of Washington
Tamari Miyashiro Volleyball 1 USA University of Washington
Haley Nemra Track 2 Marshall Is. Marys.-Pilchuck
Brett Newlin Rowing 2 USA University of Washington
Kara Patterson Track 2 USA Seattle native
Jennie Reed Cycling 3 USA Seattle native
Jarred Rome Track 2 USA Marys.Pilchuck High
Janine Sandell Volleyball 1 Great Britain University of Washington
Hope Solo Soccer 2 USA University of Washington
Travis Stevens Judo 2 USA Bellevue native
Courtney Thompson Volleyball 1 USA University of Washington
Aretha Thuyrmond Track 4 USA University of Washington
Queen Underwood Boxing 1 USA Seattle resident
Eric Uptagrafft Shooting 1 USA Spokane resident
Tejay van Garderen Cycling 1 USA Tacoma native
Brad Walker Track 2 USA University of Washington
Mary Whipple Rowing 3 USA University of Washington

YourThoughts

Comments are closed.