BY Adam Lewis 02:42PM 06/12/2015

Woods, Fowler headline U.S. Open groupings

Less than a week before the opening round of the U.S. Open at Chambers Bay, the USGA released groupings. 15-year-old Cole Hammer goes at 3:12 p.m, which could keep him up past bedtime.

Tiger Woods will play his first two rounds of the U.S. Open with Rickie Fowler and Louis Oosthuizen. / Biography.com

The 2015 U.S. Open groupings are here.

The USGA released tee times Friday morning for the opening two rounds of next week’s major at Chambers Bay in University Place, It featured no shortage of star power in the same groups. 

Tiger Woods, Rickie Fowler and Louis Oosthuizen will play together, as will Phil Mickelson, Bubba Watson and Angel Cabrera.

Colin Montgomerie, Miguel Angel Jimenez and Jim Furyk is another group to watch closely (if only to see Jimenez smoke Cuban cigars). The Dustin Johnson-Sergio Garcia-Adam Scott trio features two stars (Johnson and Garcia) that have come agonizingly close to winning majors — only to stumble in the final round.

Here’s a full list of the groupings and start times.

Thursday (June 18), hole #1 / Friday (June 19), hole #10

7 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Michael Putnam, University Place, WA.; Marcus Fraser, Australia; TBD

7:11 a.m. / 1:11 p.m. – Garth Mulroy, South Africa; Richard Lee, Scottsdale, AZ; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark

7:22 a.m. / 1:22 p.m. – Jason Allred, Scottsdale, AZ.; (a) Kyle Jones, Snowflake, AZ.; Cody Gribble, Dallas

7:33 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, CA.; Bubba Watson, Bagdad, FL; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

7:44 a.m. / 1:44 p.m. – Wen-Chong Liang, People’s Republic of China; David Hearn, Canada; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan

7:55 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Robert Streb, Shawnee, KN.; (a) Lee McCoy, Athens, GA.; TBD

8:06 a.m. / 2:06 p.m. – George McNeill, Fort Myers, FL.; Masahiro Kawamura, Japan; Cameron Tringale, Mission Viejo, CA.

8:17 a.m. / 2:17 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, TN.

8:28 a.m. / 2:28 p.m. – Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL.; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland

8:39 a.m. / 2:39 p.m. – Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, FL.; Russell Henley, Macon, GA.; Byeong-Hun An, Republic of Korea

8:50 a.m. / 2:50 p.m. – Jason Dufner, Cleveland, OH; Marc Warren, Scotland; Matt Every, Jacksonville, FL.

9:01 a.m. / 3:01 p.m. – Brandon Hagy, Los Angeles.; (a) Matthew NeSmith, North Augusta, S.C.; Sebastian Cappelen, Denmark

9:12 a.m. / 3:12 p.m. – (a) Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.; Alex Kim, Fullerton, CA; Rich Berberian Jr., Derry, N.H.

Thursday (June 18), hole #10 / Friday (June 19), hole #1

7 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Troy Kelly, Lakewood, WA; Seuk Hyun Baek, Republic of Korea; Cameron Smith, Australia

7:11 a.m. / 1:11 p.m. – John Parry, England; TBD; (a) Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, FL.

7:22 a.m. / 1:22 p.m. – Timothy O’Neal, Savannah, GA.; Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga, TN.; Kurt Barnes, Australia

7:33 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Gary Woodland, Topeka, KN; Victor Dubuisson, France; John Senden, Australia

7:44 a.m. / 1:44 p.m. – TBD; Morgan Hoffmann, Jupiter, FL; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria

7:55 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Marcel Siem, Germany; Alexander Levy, France; Brian Harman, St. Simons Island, GA.

8:06 a.m. / 2:06 p.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, GA.

8:17 a.m. / 2:17 p.m. – Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.; Adam Scott, Australia; Sergio Garcia, Spain

8:28 a.m. / 2:28 p.m. – Martin Kaymer, Germany; (a) Gunn Yang, Republic of Korea; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland

8:39 a.m. / 2:39 p.m. – Patrick Reed, Houston, TX.; Chris Kirk, Milton, GA.; Jamie Donaldson, Wales

8:50 a.m. / 2:50 p.m. – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Keegan Bradley, Scottsdale, AZ.; Kevin Na, Diamond Bar, CA.

9:01 a.m. / 3:01 p.m. – (a) Sam Horsfield, England; Shunsuke Sonoda, Japan; Oliver Farr, Wales

9:12 a.m. / 3:12 p.m. – Kevin Lucas, Folsom, Calif.; Pat Wilson, Andover, N.J.; (a) Cole Hammer, Houston

Thursday (June 18), hole #1 / Friday (June 19), hole #10

1 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Jason Palmer, England; Roberto Castro, Atlanta; Andres Romero, Argentina

1:11 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – (a) Denny McCarthy, Rockville, MD.; D.A. Points, Windermere, FL; Shiv Kapur, India

1:22 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – (a) Bryson DeChambeau, Clovis, CA.; Blayne Barber, Auburn, AL.; Billy Hurley III, Annapolis, MD.

1:33 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Ernie Els, South Africa; Retief Goosen, South Africa

1:44 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, OK; Charlie Beljan, Mesa, AZ; Tony Finau, Lehi, Utah

1:55 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Lee Janzen, Orlando, FL; (a) Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, GA; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland

2:06 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Daniel Summerhays, Fruit Heights, Utah; Thomas Aiken, South Africa; Danny Lee, New Zealand

2:17 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Jordan Spieth, Dallas; Jason Day, Australia; Justin Rose, England

2:28 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Tiger Woods, Hobe Sound, FLA; Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, CA; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa

2:39 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Jimmy Walker, Boerne, TX.,; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, IA; Ian Poulter, England

2:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Ryan Moore, Las Vegas; Anirban Lahiri, India; Erik Compton, Coral Gables, FL.

3:01 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – (a) Jake Knapp, Costa Mesa, CA; Tyler Duncan, Columbus, IN.; Matt Mabrey, Little Rock, AR.

3:12 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – Michael Davan, Hoopeston, IL.; (a) Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, MS; Andrew Pope, Orlando, FL.

Thursday (June 18), hole #10 / Friday (June 19), hole #1

1 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Tom Hoge, Fort Worth; Brad Fritsch, Holly Springs, N.C.; Tjaart van der Walt, South Africa

1:11 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Brad Elder, Dallas; (a) Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, CA; Jamie Lovemark, Scottsdale, AZ.

1:22 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Luke Donald, England; J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, KY.

1:33 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Lucas Glover, Tequesta, FL.; (a) Bradley Neil, Scotland; Marc Leishman, Australia

1:44 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Ryan Palmer, Colleyville, TX; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Danny Willett, England

1:55 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – TBD; George Coetzee, South Africa; Alexander Noren, Sweden

2:06 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Brendon Todd, Atlanta; Branden Grace, South Africa; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

2:17 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL; Paul Casey, England; Lee Westwood, England

2:28 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Hunter Mahan, Dallas

2:39 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Ben Martin, Greenville, S.C.; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland

2:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Charley Hoffman, Las Vegas; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Tommy Fleetwood, England

3:01 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – Mark Silvers, Thunderbolt,GA.; (a) Brian Campbell, Irvine, CA; Cheng-Tsung Pan, Chinese Taipei

3:12 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – TBD; Jared Becher, Reno, Nev.; Samuel Saunders, Fort Collins, Colo.


YourThoughts

Comments are closed.